Returning Expert Programme

Facilitating the return of Malaysian professionals living abroad
Overview
The Returning Expert Programme facilitates the return of Malaysian professionals from abroad to overcome the shortage of professional and technical experts in the country, towards creating a world-class workforce in Malaysia.
The REP was originally introduced in 2001 with the aim to encourage Malaysians abroad with expertise in selected priority sectors, to return and work in Malaysia to contribute skill sets and experiences towards the development of the country. With the inception of the Economic Transformation Programme (ETP) in October 2010, the programme has evolved and is now under the purview of TalentCorp. Returning experts are now recognised as catalysts in our country's transforming workforce, creating new opportunities all around for employers and high-skilled talent in Malaysia.

While the Government appreciates the significant contributions of Malaysian diaspora towards our country's economic, political and social development from abroad, it also recognises that these contributions can be more effective and beneficial if Malaysian diaspora can apply the knowledge, experience, contacts and intercultural abilities they have gained abroad in the right setting here in Malaysia. Hence, the REP offers attractive living and financial incentives as an effort to support the creation of the 'right setting' to facilitate returning Malaysians. 

Malaysians Abroad
Key Benefits
Malaysian professionals abroad who fulfill the eligibility criteria of becoming a returning expert can look forward to the following incentives
Optional 15% flat tax rate on chargeable employment income for a period of five (5) consecutive years.
Tax exemption for all personal effects brought into Malaysia, limited to one (1) shipment.
One (1) locally manufactured Complete Knocked Down (CKD) or fully imported Complete Built Up (CBU) car per successful application exempted from duty/taxes up to a maximum of RM150,000 worth of duty/taxes.
The foreign spouse and children will be eligible for Permanent Resident (PR) status within six (6) months upon receipt of their complete PR application form by the Immigration Department of Malaysia.


To be eligible for the Returning Expert Programme, Malaysian professionals living abroad must fulfill the following criteria: 
  • Application Criteria For All Sectors (Except Healthcare)
    DIPLOMA

    • 12 years of cumulative working experience abroad
    • >20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month

    BACHELOR'S DEGREE

    • 8 years of cumulative working experience abroad
    • >20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month

    MASTER'S DEGREE / FULL MEMBERSHIP WITH A PROFESSIONAL BODY

    • 5 years of cumulative working experience abroad
    • 20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month
    • PhD: 4 years of cumulative working experience abroad, >20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month
  • Application Criteria For Healthcare Sector
    BACHELOR'S DEGREE

    • 8 years from the date of full professional registration of cumulative working experience abroad
    • >20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month,
    • Registered with MMC
    • Accepted job offer in rural areas, Sabah/Sarawak, IPTA, IPTS (Only for Medical Officers), Statutory bodies, local authorities, government agencies
    • Value added knowledge

    MASTER'S DEGREE / FULL FELLOWSHIP DEGREE WITH A PROFESSIONAL BODY OR EQUIVALENT

    • Cumulative working experience abroad as required for registration with NSR2
    • >20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month
    • Registered with MMC/MDC (mandatory)
    • Registrable with NSR (mandatory)

    PHD

    • 2 years from the date of postgraduate qualification of cumulative working experience abroad
    • >20,000 salary earned abroad (equivalent in MYR) per month
    • Registered with MMC/MDC (mandatory) for clinical research




NOTICE ON GOODS AND SERVICES TAX (GST) RELATED TO THE CAR TAX EXEMPTION UNDER THE rep
Following the introduction of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on 1 April 2015, the Ministry of Finance (MoF) have confirmed that the GST will be charged on the tax exempted car of all successful applicants under the Returning Expert Programme (REP) approved after 1 April 2015. This 6% GST is separate from the exempted RM150,000 taxes and duties related to the purchase or import of the car.

However, successful REP applicants whose applications were approved before 1 April 2015 are exempted from GST. This exemption is valid for a period of up to two years from the date of the approval letter issued by TalentCorp.

Effective immediately, successful REP applicants approved after 1 April 2015 will have to apply for the tax exemption of their car online at http://smpc.treasury.gov.my. Meanwhile, successful REP applicants approved before 1 April 2015 will have to manually apply for the tax exemption on their car to MoF's Bahagian Cukai.
COMPANIES
fast track application process
In 2012, TalentCorp initiated the Fast Track application process to provide companies with the facility to apply for the REP on behalf of the Malaysian professional who will be returning to their company. Companies who have identified and offered a position in their organisations to a Malaysian abroad can Fast Track their future employee's REP application by directly contacting the REP secretariat via email at rep@talentcorp.com.my
benefits of fast-track applications
TalentCorp will assign a case officer to personally oversee the entire application process on behalf. 
The application will be taken into consideration for approval even after the monthly cut-off date. 
REP applicants who are approved via this process do not have to be physically present for the ​Surat Akuan Tarikh Kembali.